The most fuel-efficient cars in Thailand: official km/L figures by car type

Going by Thailand's official ECO Sticker figures, the most fuel-efficient cars you can buy here are small hybrid sedans and hatchbacks, which return around 26 to 29 km per litre. Petrol eco cars come next at about 23 km per litre, and the right pick depends on your monthly mileage and the type of car you need. Shopping second-hand? Talata is a Thai marketplace that brings used car listings into one place, so you can compare prices and contact owners directly.
What makes a car fuel-efficient, and which figure should you trust?
A fuel-efficient car is one that uses little fuel for the distance it covers, measured in kilometres per litre (km/L) or litres per 100 km. The higher the km/L, or the lower the L/100 km, the less you spend at the pump.
The most reliable figure to compare in Thailand is the one on the ECO Sticker, the information label every new car must display on its window. It is run by the Office of Industrial Economics under the Ministry of Industry, and the ECO Sticker website lets anyone look up past and current models. Because every car is tested the same way, you can compare brands without relying on anyone's advertising.
How to read the km/L figure on an ECO Sticker
The sticker shows fuel use in litres per 100 km, split into three values: urban, extra-urban and combined. To turn it into km/L, divide 100 by the figure on the sticker, so 4.3 L/100 km works out to about 23.3 km/L. Use the combined figure when comparing models, since it averages both kinds of driving. A hybrid's urban figure is usually noticeably better than its combined figure, because the electric side does most of its work in stop-start traffic.
If you think in miles per gallon, multiply km/L by 2.35 to get US mpg. A car rated at 29.4 km/L, for example, is roughly 69 mpg.
The sticker also lists CO2 emissions in grams per km, which track fuel use closely, and the excise tax rate for that model. The Toyota Yaris Ativ HEV, for instance, is taxed at 6%, while the 1.2-litre petrol Yaris Ativ is taxed at 13%, so lower-emission cars tend to carry a lower tax rate as well.
How far is the sticker figure from real-world driving?
ECO Sticker figures come from a UN R101 test, in which the car runs on a chassis dynamometer in a laboratory following a set speed cycle. There is no real traffic, no air-conditioning working hard against the heat, and no full load of passengers, so most drivers get a lower figure on the road.
How big the gap is depends on traffic, load, motorway speed, tyre pressure and how you use the accelerator. Two people driving the same model can see quite different numbers. The right way to use the sticker is to compare which model is more efficient than another, not to predict exactly what you will get.
Fuel-efficient cars in Thailand at a glance
This table uses the combined figure from the ECO Sticker database for the latest registered model year, converted to km/L. It covers cars that run on fuel only, so electric cars and plug-in hybrids are not included.
| Car type | Model (model year on ECO Sticker) | Powertrain | km/L | CO2 (g/km) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid sedan | Toyota Yaris Ativ HEV (2025) | 1.5-litre HEV | 27.8–29.4 | 77–82 | Daily city driving |
| Hybrid sedan/hatchback | Honda City and City Hatchback e:HEV (2027) | 1.5-litre e:HEV | 27.8 | 82–83 | City driving, easy parking |
| Hybrid hatchback | MG3 Hybrid+ (2024) | 1.5-litre HEV | 26.3 | 89 | A hybrid on a mid-range budget |
| Diesel eco car | Mazda2 1.5 XD (2025) | 1.5-litre diesel | 26.3 | 100 | Frequent long trips |
| Eco car | Toyota Yaris Ativ 1.2 (2026) | 1.2-litre petrol | 23.3 | 100 | Tight budgets, city use |
| Eco car | Nissan Almera 1.0 Turbo (2025) | 1.0-litre turbo petrol | 23.3 | 100 | Tight budgets, livelier pickup |
| Hybrid SUV | Toyota Yaris Cross HEV (2025) | 1.5-litre HEV | 26.3 | 86 | Small families, higher ground clearance |
| Hybrid SUV | Honda HR-V e:HEV (2026) | 1.5-litre e:HEV | 24.4 | 94 | City and upcountry driving |
| Hybrid SUV | MG VS HEV (2024) | 1.5-litre HEV | 24.4 | 98 | Roomy cabin on a mid-range budget |
| Hybrid SUV | Toyota Corolla Cross HEV (2026) | 1.8-litre HEV | 23.8 | 95 | Families, all-round use |
| e-Power SUV | Nissan Kicks e-Power (2026) | 1.2-litre e-Power | 22.7 | 100 | An EV-like drive without charging |
| Hybrid 7-seater | Toyota Innova Zenix HEV (2025) | 2.0-litre HEV | 20.8 | 110 | Large families, long trips |
| Hybrid 7-seater | Mitsubishi Xpander HEV (2026) | 1.6-litre HEV | 20.8 | 114 | Large families on a mid-range budget |
| Pickup | Isuzu D-Max 2.2 Ddi (2026) | 2.2-litre diesel | 15.9 | 165 | Hauling, upcountry work |
Each figure belongs to the model year in brackets, and older model years can differ. The 2025 Xpander HEV, for example, is rated at 19.2 km/L. If you are looking at a particular used car, check its model and year on the ECO Sticker website before you decide.
Which sedans and eco cars are the most fuel-efficient?
If you are not ready to pay extra for a hybrid, an eco car is the best value. In Thailand, "eco car" is an official category: models built under the Board of Investment's phase 2 eco car scheme had to use no more than 4.3 litres per 100 km and emit no more than 100 g/km of CO2. That is why so many of them show exactly 4.3 L/100 km, or about 23.3 km/L, on their stickers.
Petrol eco cars with 1.2 to 1.3-litre engines
This group includes the Toyota Yaris Ativ, the 1.3-litre Mazda2, the Mitsubishi Mirage and the Suzuki Swift, all at around 23.3 km/L. The Mitsubishi Attrage is the exception: its 2026 model year is registered at 4.8 L/100 km, or about 20.8 km/L. The Swift and Mirage are easy to find second-hand. What the whole group has in common is a low purchase price, cheap parts and repair shops in every province.
The trade-off is that a small engine without a turbo has to work hard to overtake on a motorway or climb a hill with a full car. If you do a lot of long-distance driving, your real figure will drift further from the sticker than it would for a city driver.
Turbo eco cars and the diesel Mazda2
The Nissan Almera 1.0 Turbo is rated at 23.3 km/L and the 2027 Honda City 1.0 Turbo at 22.7 km/L. Both use small engines helped by a turbocharger, which gives them more pull at low revs, so they do not feel sluggish in town.
If you drive long distances regularly but do not want a hybrid, the 1.5-litre diesel Mazda2 (badged XD) is rated at 26.3 km/L, the best of any non-hybrid here. To compare second-hand prices, browse used sedans and used hatchbacks on Talata.
Which hybrid sedans use the least fuel?
Hybrid sedans and hatchbacks post the best figures on the market, because the electric motor helps when pulling away and in traffic, which is exactly when a petrol engine wastes the most fuel. If you want to know how a hybrid car works and how the types differ, our separate guide covers it.
The most popular HEV sedans
The Toyota Yaris Ativ HEV is rated at 27.8 to 29.4 km/L depending on trim, and the Premium trim's 29.4 km/L is the best combined figure among the models we compared, excluding plug-in hybrids. The Honda City e:HEV, in both sedan and hatchback form, is rated at 27.8 km/L.
If you want something larger, the 2024 Toyota Camry HEV is rated at 25.0 km/L, the Corolla Altis HEV at 23.8 km/L and the 2027 Honda Civic e:HEV at 23.3 km/L. In Bangkok or any city with regular traffic jams, these hybrids show their advantage most clearly. The urban figure for the Yaris Ativ HEV Premium works out to about 32 km/L, and for the City e:HEV about 30 km/L.
MG3 Hybrid+, a hybrid outside Toyota and Honda
The MG3 Hybrid+ is a hybrid hatchback rated at 26.3 km/L on its 2024 ECO Sticker, close to the top of the table. It suits buyers who want a hybrid without a large budget. Before buying one used, check how close the nearest service centre is and what the brand's battery warranty covers.
Which SUVs are the most fuel-efficient?
SUVs are taller and heavier than sedans, so their figures are naturally a little lower, but several hybrid SUVs still beat 24 km/L, close to eco car territory. If you are still working out what an SUV is and how it differs from a PPV or crossover, that guide is a good place to start.
Small SUVs for city driving
The Toyota Yaris Cross HEV is rated at 26.3 km/L, and the Honda HR-V e:HEV and MG VS HEV both at 24.4 km/L. These are compact enough to park easily in town, yet sit high enough for flooded streets or unpaved roads, and a family of three or four fits comfortably.
The Nissan Kicks e-Power is rated at 22.7 km/L. In an e-Power car the petrol engine only generates electricity and the wheels are always driven by the electric motor, so it feels much like an EV. It suits drivers who want that feel but are not ready to deal with charging.
Hybrid SUVs for families
The 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross HEV is rated at 23.8 km/L, and there are plenty of them on the used market across different years and trims. Larger hybrid SUVs drop to around 19 to 20 km/L, such as the Haval H6 HEV at 19.2 km/L and the Honda CR-V e:HEV at 19.2 to 19.6 km/L. To compare real asking prices, browse used SUVs on Talata.
Fuel-efficient pickups and 7-seaters
Neither group will ever match a sedan, because they are bigger and heavier. The sensible way to choose is to compare within the same group rather than against eco cars.
Fuel-efficient pickups
Diesel pickups with mid-sized engines are the most economical in their class. On the ECO Sticker, the 2026 Isuzu D-Max 2.2 Ddi is rated at 15.9 km/L, the 2024 D-Max 1.9 Ddi mild hybrid at 15.6 km/L, and the 2024 Toyota Hilux Revo 2.4 at about 15.2 to 15.4 km/L.
Cab style makes little difference to the sticker figure within the same model. Engine size and drivetrain matter more: the D-Max 3.0 with four-wheel drive drops to about 13.2 km/L. A smaller engine is not always the more efficient one either, so compare the exact model year you plan to buy. Browsing several used pickups on Talata helps you see what is available.
Fuel-efficient 7-seaters
The Toyota Innova Zenix HEV and the 2026 Mitsubishi Xpander HEV are both rated at 20.8 km/L, very good for a car that seats seven. The 2022 Xpander with a 1.5-litre petrol engine, by comparison, is rated at about 16.4 km/L, so a family that drives upcountry often will notice the difference in fuel bills. To see what is on offer second-hand, start with used minivans.
Hybrid or eco car: which saves more fuel?

A hybrid saves clearly more fuel than an eco car in town and in traffic. On the motorway at a steady speed, the gap narrows a lot, because the electric motor does little at higher speeds. The more useful question is whether the fuel you save is worth the higher purchase price.
How to work out your monthly fuel cost
The simplest formula is your monthly distance divided by km/L, multiplied by the price per litre.
Say you drive 1,500 km a month and fuel costs 35 baht per litre:
- A car that does 15 km/L in real driving uses 100 litres, or 3,500 baht a month.
- A car that does 25 km/L uses 60 litres, or 2,100 baht a month.
That is a difference of 1,400 baht a month, or 16,800 baht a year. Plug in your own distance and the fuel price on the day, and use the figure you actually achieve rather than the sticker figure, for a more realistic picture. Each model's page on the ECO Sticker website also shows an estimated monthly energy cost, which is handy for comparing models, although its assumptions about distance and fuel price may not match yours.
How long does a hybrid take to pay for itself?
Take the price difference between the hybrid and the petrol version and divide it by the fuel you save each year. If the hybrid costs 100,000 baht more and saves 16,800 baht a year, it pays for itself in about six years.
If you drive less than 1,000 km a month, the payback stretches out by several more years, while heavy city drivers recover the cost faster. Remember to factor in a hybrid battery replacement once the warranty ends, especially if you plan to keep the car for more than 8 to 10 years.
Which used fuel-efficient cars are worth buying?
The used fuel-efficient cars worth buying are popular models in Thailand with easy-to-find parts, plenty of service centres and good resale value. Among eco cars, the favourites are the Toyota Yaris and Yaris Ativ, Honda City and Nissan Almera. They are cheap second-hand because they were never expensive new, which makes them good first cars.
Among hybrids, earlier models with plenty of used stock, such as the Toyota Corolla Cross HEV, Honda City e:HEV and HR-V e:HEV, still deliver close to new-car economy as long as the hybrid battery is healthy. Prices vary widely with year, mileage and condition, so the most accurate way to judge value is to open several listings side by side. For a broader view of choosing a used car on other criteria, see our guide to recommended used cars in Thailand.
What to check so a used car stays fuel-efficient
A poorly maintained used car can burn noticeably more fuel than its original rating. Before you pay, check the things that affect economy directly:
- Service history: were the oil and filters changed on schedule?
- Hybrid battery health and remaining warranty. Toyota, for example, warrants its hybrid batteries for 8 years with unlimited mileage, extended to 10 years when the car is serviced on schedule under its TCFR Plus+ programme for participating models. Toyota states that TCFR Plus+ benefits follow the car to the next owner under its conditions, so ask a service centre to check the status using the chassis number before you buy.
- Uneven tyre wear or low tyre pressure, which raises fuel use and can point to suspension problems.
- Warning lights when you start the engine, especially the check engine and hybrid system lights.
- On the test drive, reset the average fuel consumption display and see whether the reading is in line with that model.
For a full inspection, see what to check when buying a used car. If you are not Thai, our guide to buying a car in Thailand as a foreigner explains the paperwork.
How to drive closer to the official figure
A large part of a car's real-world economy comes down to the driver. The habits that help most are accelerating gently and looking well ahead, lifting off early to coast towards red lights instead of braking hard, and holding a steady speed on the motorway.
Maintenance matters just as much. Keep your car tire pressure at the level shown on the door frame, change the engine oil on schedule, and take heavy items you do not need out of the boot. In a hybrid, the smoother you drive, the longer the electric motor can do the work.
The sticker figure is a starting point. Before you commit, compare several models, check each car's condition and service record, and once you find the right one, contact the owner through Talata to ask questions or arrange a viewing.
Why buy or sell a fuel-efficient car on Talata?
If you are buying, Talata brings used car listings of every type into one place, from sedans and hatchbacks to SUVs, pickups and minivans. Filter by the type you want, compare prices across several cars in minutes, and message owners directly without a middleman.
If you are selling a fuel-efficient model, include the model, year, powertrain and the fuel economy you actually get in your listing, because that is the first thing economy-minded buyers look for. For a hybrid, add the battery history and remaining warranty to make the listing more convincing. You can start today on Talata.

Frequently asked questions
Which car is the most fuel-efficient in Thailand right now?
Excluding electric cars and plug-in hybrids, the best combined figure in the ECO Sticker database belongs to the Toyota Yaris Ativ HEV Premium at 29.4 km/L, followed by the Honda City e:HEV at 27.8 km/L. Among non-hybrids, the 1.5-litre diesel Mazda2 is rated at 26.3 km/L, and most petrol eco cars sit at about 23.3 km/L.
What km/L counts as fuel-efficient?
For a small sedan, a combined ECO Sticker figure of about 23 km/L or more counts as fuel-efficient, and small hybrids reach 26 to 29 km/L. Larger vehicles should be compared within their own class: about 21 km/L is good for a hybrid 7-seater, and 15 to 16 km/L is good for a diesel pickup.
Is diesel or petrol more economical for long-distance driving?
On ECO Sticker figures, a diesel engine usually beats a petrol engine of similar size, as the Mazda2 shows with 26.3 km/L for the 1.5-litre diesel against 23.3 km/L for the 1.3-litre petrol. A small hybrid is still more economical than either, and its advantage grows in city driving.
I have a small budget. Which cheap fuel-efficient used cars should I look at?
Used eco cars give the best value on a small budget, such as the Toyota Yaris and Yaris Ativ, Nissan Almera, Honda City, Suzuki Swift and Mitsubishi Mirage. Prices depend heavily on year and mileage, so compare several listings side by side and weigh condition against price before you decide.
Is a used hybrid as fuel-efficient as a new one?
A used hybrid can be nearly as economical as a new one, provided the hybrid battery is in good health and the car has been serviced on schedule. Economy drops noticeably once the battery wears, because the motor helps less and the engine works harder, so always ask about the battery history and remaining warranty.
Does an older model year use more fuel than a newer one?
Within the same generation and with good maintenance, the difference is usually small. Some models improve on paper with a model-year update, such as the Xpander HEV moving from 19.2 to 20.8 km/L, but real-world differences usually come down to condition, such as tyres, engine oil and the air filter.
What should I include when selling a fuel-efficient used car?
Include the model, year, trim, powertrain, mileage and the fuel economy you actually achieve, since those are what economy-focused buyers want to know first. For a hybrid, add the service history, battery condition and remaining battery warranty, plus a photo of the dashboard showing the mileage, to help it sell faster.




